Headteacher’s Award – 9th November 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Class 1 

Devon –  for following our Be Kind HOWL by always being kind and friendly to others.

 

Class 2

Charlie  – for trying really hard this week  to follow our Be Kind HOWL.

Class 3

Nancy  – for being kind and helpful to others and demonstrating our Be Kind HOWL.

Class 4

Charlie  – for showing resilience and never giving up by working hard.

Class 5

Rohan – for working hard in maths and never giving up.

Class 6

Lucas – for having a really caring nature towards others.

 

Headteacher’s Award – 16th October 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

 

Class 1 

Eva  –  for working hard and trying her best to produce a beautiful poster about keeping healthy.

Class 2

Reid – for trying hard to listen and take turns

Class 3

Nina  – for being a Proud Peacock and producing beautiful work

Class 4

Freddie – for writing a beautiful piece of work about Beegu.

Class 5

Louis  – for giving great critique to his friends.

Class 6

Darcy  – for always being kind and helpful to others.

 

Headteacher’s Award – 2nd October 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

 

Class 1 

Luna  –  for being a kind and helpful friend and demonstrating our “Be Kind: HOWL.

Class 2

Eva  – for showing good listening that has helped her hear the sounds to help her to write her name.

Class 3

Katie  – for showing enthusiasm in her writing.

Class 4

Johnny Lee – for showing resilience when  writing his sentences.

Class 5

Elsie – for working hard to improve her HOWLs.

Class 6

Lily – for being respectful and working hard.

 

Headteacher’s Award 15th June 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

Lottie – for working hard and enjoying lots of different home learning activities.

Willow – for being excited and eager as well as enjoying your home learning.

Reception

Mack – for making everyone, especially mummy and daddy proud of your home learning efforts.

Mason – for working hard on home learning tasks and sharing new skills learned  with us.

Year 1

Holly  – for continuing to work hard, staying positive and sharing your smiles with us.

Brooke – for being interested and excited about your learning in school, enjoying the activities and being happy with your friends.

Year 2

Demi  – for being creative with your home learning.

Hudson –  for working very hard every week and completing lots of maths tasks as well as being a super model maker.

Headteacher’s Award 26th May 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

Alex – for working hard and enjoying his home learning.

Hunter – for trying hard to read new words and engaging in lots of home learning activities.

Reception

Hugo – for always engaging in home learning and completing lots of fun activities.

Freddy B- for working hard and carrying out his own research about wolves.

Year 1

Adam- for working hard on home learning with his family and learning new words to include in his writing.

Zak – for being resourceful, enjoying finding out about plants and showing enthusiasm towards home learning.

Year 2

Raphael – for being creative in his approach to expedition work as well as using technology to support his learning.

Cian – for making a hedgehog house for Max the hedgehog, monitoring wildlife as well as doing his own research and giving his pocket money to a rescue centre to help poorly Max.

 

Headteacher’s Award 18th May 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

Lucia – for being enthusiastic about writing and enjoying practising her name and other words

Rudy- working  hard at home with a  super retelling of The Gingerbread Man.

 

Class 1

Rowan – for  working hard and suddenly having a  love of reading. You are impressing everyone with your reading skills Rowan!

Class 2

Phoebe – for working  hard at home and enjoying all your learning especially your number work! 

Class 3

Victoria – for great effort and hard work in all the home learning activities. 

Class 4

Felicity – for being enthusiastic and motivated about your learning, always looking for creative ways to tackle challenges and extending your learning further.

Class 5

Ted – for working hard on home learning, always challenging yourself and still producing beautiful work.

Class 6

William – for working so hard at home and taking pride in the work you complete.  Particularly impressive was your Town Mouse description and story writing this week. 

 

Headteacher’s Award 11th May 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week. 

Nursery

Ellie A – For being so kind and helping her mummy and daddy at home.

 Rosie F – For keeping fit and healthy by doing yoga and exercise every day.

Class 1

Lincoln – for always engaging in home learning and doing lots of other activities to keep busy while at home

Class 2

Sophie – For always working hard and enjoying her home learning with her sister.

Class 3

Elsie – for hard work and enthusiasm in all areas of home learning but particularly for her effort and perseverance in maths

Class 4

Chloe – for showing creativity, enthusiasm and determination as well as challenging herself with the expedition tasks

Class 5

Elisabeth – For working hard and creating some beautiful pieces of work

Class 6

Sienna- for working hard and always completing work to a high standard, with writing that is beautifully presented, includes different sentence types and shows real stamina!

 

Headteacher’s Award 4th May 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week. 

Nursery

Rosie W – working really hard on home learning and practising pencil control.

Eva M – showing good concentration and imaginative thinking when making a Goldilocks wanted poster.

Class 1

Olivia N – Being a super scientist and carrying out a fun experiment at home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 2

Skyler – for a fantastic dramatisation of Goldilocks and the Three Bears

Class 3

Fearne – for new found enthusiasm for reading, reading over 20 books and building a VIP reading area with her mum.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 4

Lily W – for a positive attitude, resilience and working extremely hard on all home learning tasks.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 5

Carter – for enthusiastic engagement with home learning and enjoying working with mum and dad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 6

Jude – for working really hard on all home activities and sharing it all on Class Dojo.

Headteacher’s Award

Hi everyone

From Monday 4th May, I will be restarting my headteacher award. Teacher’s will nominate learners based on Class Dojo work and submissions. I will also try to do this via video… once I get the hang of the new technology!! I will send an email on Monday to those of you whose  child has been nominated for an award. You can look out for a mention in my news.

Stay safe and well everyone! Miss Tunney 😃